Grape Seed Oil Loveliness

Bunches of grapes, source of grapeseed oil
Image by Couleur, c/o Pixabay.

Grape seed Oil which we also calls sometimes grape seed or grape oil is simply an oil pressed from the seeds of grapes and is an enormous byproduct of the winemaking industry.

It is commonly used in cooking and cosmetics.

Culinary Use

Grape seed oil unlike other oils like olive oil has similar properties to rapeseed oil in that is has a reasonably high smoke point of around 216 °C (421 °F).

The flavour is clean, light tasting with a high polyunsaturated fat content. It is often used in salad dressings, mayonnaise and a base for many oil based infusions using pungent herbs like rosemary, thyme and garlic.

Cosmetics

In cosmetics, grapeseed oil is ideal for those with sensitive, mature and oily skin. It is a potential massage oil because it readily absorbs into the skin.

Componentry Of Grape Seed Oils

The total unsaturated fat content is 86 per cent with almost 70 per cent of these fats being polyunsaturated fats. The alpha-linoleic acid content is 0.1 per cent  which is a typical omega-6 fatty acid. The oleic acid content which is an omega-9 fatty acid is 15.8 per cent.

It is rich in tocopherols and various steroidal fatty acids like campesterol, beta-sitosterol and stigmasterol.

There are small amounts of proanthocyanidins (Sabir et al., 2012).

The vitamin E content is reasonable but other oils like safflower, cottonseed and rice bran oil have higher contents. Grapeseed oil is high in polyunsaturates and low in saturated fats. 

Please note this page contains links to our affiliate marketing partner’s product. Please read our affiliate disclosure.

References

Sabir, A., Unver, A., Kara, Z. (2012). The fatty acid and tocopherol constituents of the seed oil extracted from 21 grape varieties (Vitis spp.). Journal of the Science of Food and Agriculture. 92 (9): 1982–7. PMID 22271548. doi:10.1002/jsfa.5571.

Visited 24 times, 1 visit(s) today

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.