What Is Menthoxypropanediol ?

Cosmetics and personal care creams containing carbomer and menthoxypropanediol being applied to back of hand.
Photo by rawpixel.com, c/o Pexels.

Menthoxypropanediol (also known as Cooling Agent 10) is a specific cooling agent that is manufactured from menthol. Its is a commonly used fragrance and masking agent in a variety of cosmetic and beauty products. Structure of menthoxypropanediol

Uses

The effects in terms of cooling are twice as strong as menthol where it also functions very effectively as a taste masking agent. Some face creams use this cooling property to create the distinct effect of the cream on the body. 

The compound is used in concentrations up to 20 to 25 per cent that of menthol in personal care products. It also exhibits a cooling feel about 2 to 2.5 times stronger than menthol.

The material is also used in lip materials to help plump them up and is preferred to menthol. It functions by slightly irritating them which makes them swell up. 

Safety

The compound is safe to use and is also an FDA approved ingredient.

Visited 291 times, 1 visit(s) today

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.